Omnitron iConverter 100 Fx / Tx

iConverter 100FX/TXThe iConverter 100Fx/Tx managed media converters are members of the modular iConverter product family, and provide 100BASE-TX copper to 100BASE-FX fibre conversion.

The iConverter 100Fx/Tx models support multimode and single-mode dual fibre with ST, SC and LC connectors; and single-mode single-fibre with SC connectors. The RJ-45 port supports 100BASE-TX in either Half or Full-Duplex mode. A UTP crossover switch eliminates the need for a crossover cable and facilitates connectivity to network equipment such as hubs, switches and workstations.

The 100Fx/Tx features user-selectable Link Propagate, Link Segment, Remote Fault Detection and Symmetrical Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

iConverter 100Fx/Tx modules are hot-swappable and can be mounted in a 19-Module (2U high) or 5-Module (1U high) rack mountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with any combination of redundant AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies. They can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or 18 to 60VDC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module AC or DC powered chassis.

Benefits include

  • Supports multimode, single-mode dual fibre with ST, SC and LC connectors, and single-mode single-fibre with SC connectors
  • RJ-45 port supports Half or Full-Duplex 100Mbps Ethernet
  • UTP crossover switch eliminates the need for a crossover cable
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • LED displays for immediate visual status of each port
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook® provides real-time port and module status information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification
  • Commercial (0 to 50ºC), wide (-40º to 60ºC) and extended (-40º to 75º C) temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

Management

The iConverter 100Fx/Tx can be used in managed or unmanaged applications. Management provides remote configuration, monitoring and trap notification. Management of the 100Fx/Tx is accomplished by installing an iConverter Management Module (NMM2) or Network Interface Device (NID) in the same chassis.

The Management Module can be accessed via SNMP, Telnet, and serial port. The 100Fx/Tx can be managed with Omnitron’s intuitive, graphic-oriented NetOutlook SNMP Management Software or third party SNMP management software. Management via the Telnet and the serial interfaces have an easy-to-use, menu-driven interface.

The management software can override the physical DIPswitch settings such as Link Propagate, Link Segment, and Remote Fault Detection. Other parameters include module type and model, hardware and software revisions, serial numbers and a user-defined identifier.

The iConverter 100Fx/Tx supports SNMP trap notification for the monitoring and notification of different network events. Specific events that generate traps include module insertion and removal, and port link-up and link-down. Trap monitoring of specific events can be selectively enabled or disabled by the network management software.

Application Example

In this application example, 100FxTx media converters are deployed in a star topology network with fibre links distributed from a central location.

At Building A, iConverter 100FxTx media converters are installed in an iConverter 19-Module providing a high density copper-to-fibre deployment. RJ-45 ports from the Ethernet switch are converted to fibre, extending the network to different locations throughout the campus.

At Buildings B and C, iConverter 100FxTx media converters are installed in iConverter 1-Module Chassis. The iConverter 100FxTx modules provide copper-to-fibre connectivity to Ethernet switches in each building.

The iConverter 100FxTx supports Link Modes used to provide network notification of fibre and copper faults. Link failures on any port are propagated to managed network switches, notifying network administrators of link failure.

iConverter 100FX/TX Application Example

Protel Solutions.co.uk - Download the datasheet

Unmanaged

100 Fx/Tx  is also available in the FlexPoint unmanaged media converter ranges. Click the link below for more information.

Contact Protel Solutions about this product

Please enter your contact details below with a brief outline of how we may be able to support you. One of our Engineers with then contact you to discuss your requirement further.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Phone number

Website

Your Message

captcha

Phone: + 44 (0)1983 450018