Omnitron iConverter 10/100

iConverter 10/100The iConverter 10/100 managed media converters are members of the modular iConverter product family, and provide 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX copper to 100BASE-FX fibre conversion.

The iConverter 10/100 models support multimode and single-mode dual fibre with ST, SC and LC connectors; and single-mode single-fibre with SC connectors. The RJ-45 port supports 10/100 and Half/Full-Duplex auto-negotiation with both hardware and software manual override. A UTP crossover switch eliminates the need for a crossover cable and facilitates connectivity to network equipment. The 10/100 also features two Ethernet Backplane ports to provide connectivity to adjacent modules for network expansion and for in-band connectivity to an iConverter Network Management Module.

The 10/100 features user-selectable Link Propagate, Link Segment and Remote Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

iConverter 10/100 modules are hot-swappable and can be mounted in a 19-Module (2U high) or 5-Module (1U high) rack mountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with any combination of redundant AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies. They can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or 18 to 60VDC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module AC or DC powered chassis.

Benefits include

  • Supports multimode, single-mode dual fibre with ST, SC and LC connectors, and single-mode single-fibre with SC connectors
  • RJ-45 port with 10/100 automatically supports Half or Full-Duplex auto-negotiation with a manual crossover switch
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • LED displays for immediate visual status of each port
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module2-Module or 1-Module chassis Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook® provides real-time port and module status information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification
  • Commercial (0 to 50ºC) and wide (-40º to 60ºC) temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

Management

The iConverter 10/100 can be used in managed or unmanaged applications. Management provides remote configuration, monitoring and trap notification. Management of the 10/100 is accomplished by installing an iConverter Management Module (NMM2) or Network Interface Device (NID) in the same chassis.

The Management Module can be accessed via SNMP, Telnet, and serial port. The 10/100 can be managed with Omnitron’s intuitive, graphic-oriented NetOutlook SNMP Management Software or third party SNMP management software. Management via the Telnet and the serial interfaces have an easy-to-use, menu-driven interface.

The management software can override the physical DIPswitch settings such as auto-negotiation, Half/Full-Duplex, Link Mode selection, and Ethernet Backplane selection. Other parameters include module type and model, hardware and software revisions, serial numbers and a user-defined identifier.

The iConverter 10/100 supports SNMP trap notification for the monitoring and notification of different network events. Specific events that generate traps include module insertion and removal, and port link-up and link-down. Trap monitoring of specific events can be selectively enabled or disabled by the network management software.

Application Example

In this application example, 10/100 media converters are deployed in a star topology network with fibre links distributed from a central location. At Building A, iConverter 10/100 media converters are installed in an iConverter 19-Module providing a high density copper-to-fibre deployment. RJ-45 ports from the Ethernet switch are converted to fibre, extending the network to different locations throughout the campus. At Buildings B and C, iConverter 10/100 media converters are installed in iConverter 1-Module Chassis. The iConverter 10/100 modules provide copper-to-fibre connectivity to Ethernet switches in each building. The iConverter 10/100 supports Link Modes used to provide network notification of and copper faults. Link failures on any port are propagated to managed network switches, notifying network administrators of link failure.

 

iConverter 10/100 Application Example

 

 

Protel Solutions.co.uk - Download the datasheet

Unmanaged and miniature

10/100 is also available in the FlexPoint unmanaged and miConverter miniature media converter ranges. Click the links below for more information.

Contact Protel Solutions about this product

Please enter your contact details below with a brief outline of how we may be able to support you. One of our Engineers with then contact you to discuss your requirement further.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Phone number

Website

Your Message

captcha

Phone: + 44 (0)1983 450018