Omnitron iConverter GX/T2

iConverter GX/T2The iConverter GX/T2 is a 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 100BASE-X or 1000BASE-X fibre media converter, and is available as a compact, unmanaged standalone unit or a managed chassis plug-in module. The iConverter GX/T2 supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes.

The GX/T2 is used for conversion from a 10/100/1000 copper to Fast Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet fibre, and supports both 100BASE-X and 1000BASE-X Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers. This simplifies inventory management in large campus networks with multiple data rates, and demarcation extension for different Ethernet telecom services. SFP transceivers also enable adaptability to different fibre types and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to increase the bandwidth capacity of fibre infrastructure.

The GX/T2 fixed fibre models support 1000BASE-X over multimode and single-mode dual fibre with ST, SC and LC connectors; and single-mode single-fibre with SC connectors. The RJ-45 port supports 10/100/1000 and Half/Full-Duplex auto-negotiation with both hardware and software manual override controls.

The GX/T2 features user-selectable Link Propagate and Link Segment modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

Advanced features on the chassis plug-in module include IEEE 802.1Q VLAN and 802.1p Quality of Service prioritization standards, and Port Access Control, which provides the ability to enable or disable individual ports to control delivery of services. The GX/T2 also supports port-level MIB statistics reporting real-time packet statistics to provide performance and operational monitoring.

The GX/T2 chassis plug-in module also features two Gigabit Ethernet backplane ports for connectivity to adjacent iConverter modules in a chassis for multi-port and multi-service configurations.

The hot-swappable plug-in module can be mounted in a 19 or 5-Module chassis with any combination of redundant AC and DC power supplies. It can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or DC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module chassis with AC or DC power input.

The standalone GX/T2 can be wall-mounted and is DC powered. It can be ordered with an external AC to DC power adapter, or it can be DC powered using a 2-pin terminal connector.

Benefits Include

  • Conforms to 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T, 100BASE-X1 and 1000BASE-X specifications
  • Fixed fibre port supports multimode and single-mode dual fibre with ST, SC and LC connectors; and singlemode single-fibre with SC connectors
  • Supports dual fibre and single-fibre 100BASE-FX or 1000BASE-X SFP transceivers for standard or CWDM wavelengths
  • RJ-45 port supports 10/100/1000 and Half/Full-Duplex auto-negotiation and MDI/MDIX auto-crossover
  • 10,240 byte jumbo frames
  • Supports QoS, Port Access Control and MIB statistics
  • VLAN with 802.1ad Q-in-Q for Carrier and Enterprise Ethernet Deployments
  • Bandwidth control (rate limiting) in 64Kb increments
  • 1000Mbps Ethernet backplane ports for port expansion and connectivity to adjacent iConverter modules
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Management of the plug-in module is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook® provides real-time port and module information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification
  • Commercial (0 to 50°C) and wide (-40 to 60°C) temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

Management

The iConverter GX/T2 plug-in module can be used in managed or unmanaged applications. Management provides remote configuration, monitoring and trap notification. Management of the plug-in module is accomplished by installing an iConverter Management Module (NMM2) or Network Interface Device (NID) in the same chassis.

The Management Module can be accessed via SNMP, Telnet, and serial port. The GX/T2 can be managed with Omnitron’s intuitive, graphic-oriented NetOutlook SNMP Management Software or third party SNMP management software. Management via the Telnet and the serial interfaces have an easy-to-use, menu-driven interface.

The management software can override the physical DIPswitch settings such as auto-negotiation, Half or Full-Duplex, Backplane Selection, remote configuration parameters including rate-limiting, VLAN and Port Access Control. Some of the real-time GX/T2 parameters that can be monitored include duplex mode, link and data activity status. Other parameters include module type and model, hardware and software revisions, serial numbers and a user-defined identifier. The port MIB statistics include transmit and receive packet counts and error counts.

The iConverter GX/T2 supports SNMP trap notification for the monitoring and notification of different network events. Specific events that generate traps include module insertion and removal, and port link-up and link-down. Trap monitoring of specific events can be selectively enabled or disabled by the network management software.

Application Example

In this application example, GX/T2 media converters are deployed in a star topology network with fibre links distributed from a central location.

At Building A, iConverter GX/T2 media converters are installed in an iConverter 19-Module providing a high density copper-to-fibre deployment. RJ-45 ports from an Ethernet switch are converted to fibre, extending the network to different locations throughout the campus.

At Buildings B and C, iConverter GX/T2 standalone media converters provide copper-to-fibre connectivity to Ethernet switches in each building.

The iConverter GX/T2 supports Link Modes used to provide network notification of fibre and copper faults. Link failures on any port are propagated to managed network switches, notifying network administrators of link failure.

iConverter GX/T2 Application Example

 

Protel Solutions.co.uk - Download the Datasheet

 

 

 

Contact Protel Solutions about this product

Please enter your contact details below with a brief outline of how we may be able to support you. One of our Engineers with then contact you to discuss your requirement further.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Phone number

Website

Your Message

captcha

Phone: + 44 (0)1983 450018