Omnitron iConverter RS 232

iConverter RS-232The iConverter RS232 is a managed serial RS-232 to fibre converter that transmits serial protocol over fibre media. The RS232 media converters operate in pairs, extending serial distances over fibre up to 120km, which improves noise immunity from electrical and magnetic interference.

The RS232 is available with a single-mode dual fibre, multimode dual fibre or single-mode single-fibre transceiver. The serial port interface is available with either a DB-9 female connector or terminal block connector for field wiring.

The RS232 automatically detects the signal data rate of the connected serial device, ranging from 110 bps to 921,600 bps. It also automatically adjusts to changes in the connected device’s data rate during operation without reconfiguration or interruption of service.

Connection to DTE or DCE devices are configured by an easily accessible DIP-switch on the front-panel of the module. This feature eliminates the need to use a null-modem cable when connecting two serial devices of the same type.

A built-in Fibre Loopback DIP-switch provides easy validation of the entire fibre segment without interrupting fibre operations. iConverter RS232 modules are hot-swappable and can be mounted in a 19-Module (2U high) or 5-Module (1U high) rack mountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with any combination of redundant AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies. They can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or 18 to 60VDC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module AC or DC powered chassis.

Benefits Include

  • Supports bit rates ranging from 110 bps to 921,600 bps
  • Multimode, single-mode dual fibre with ST, SC and LC connectors, and single-mode single-fibre with SC connectors
  • Supports distances up to 5km on multimode and 120km on single-mode
  • DB-9 and Terminal Block connector options for serial RS-232 interface
  • DIP-switch configuration of DTE or DCE device for easy connection to serial devices
  • Supports RTS, CTS, DCD, DTR and DSR controls
  • Remote fibre loopback switch for easy testing of fibre link, even during serial transmission
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook® provides module status information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification
  • Commercial (0 to 50°C) and wide (-40 to 60°C) temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

Management

The iConverter RS232 can be used in managed or unmanaged applications. Management provides remote configuration, monitoring and trap notification. Management is accomplished by installing an iConverter Management Module (NMM2) or Network Interface Device (NID) in the same chassis.

The Management Module can be accessed via SNMP, Telnet, and serial port. The RS232 can be managed with Omnitron’s intuitive, graphic-oriented NetOutlook SNMP Management Software or third party SNMP management software. Management via the Telnet and the serial interfaces have an easy-to-use, menu-driven interface.

The management software can override the physical DIPswitch settings such as DTE or DCE selection and Fibre Loopback test. Some of the real-time RS232 parameters that can be monitored include power, link, data activity status, module type and model, hardware and software revisions, serial numbers and a user-defined identifier.

The iConverter RS232 supports SNMP trap notification for the monitoring and notification of different network events. Specific events that generate traps include link-up and linkdown. Trap monitoring of specific events can be selectively enabled or disabled by the network management software.

Application Example

In this application example, iConverter RS232 modules are deployed in a star topology network. In the upper left, RS232 modules are installed in an iConverter 19-Module Chassis to provide high-density distribution of fibre links from a third-party terminal server with DB9 copper ports.

At each end of the fibre links, an RS232 module installed in an iConverter 1-Module Chassis provides the media conversion for connectivity to RS-232 equipment. The RS-232 equipment can be industrial or manufacturing equipment, casino games, or utility SCADA equipment.

iConverter RS-232 Application Example

Protel Solutions.co.uk - Download the datasheet

Unmanaged

232 is also available in the FlexPoint unmanaged media converter range. Click the link below for more information.

Contact Protel Solutions about this product

Please enter your contact details below with a brief outline of how we may be able to support you. One of our Engineers with then contact you to discuss your requirement further.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Phone number

Website

Your Message

captcha

Phone: + 44 (0)1983 450018