Omnitron iConverter T1 / E1

iConverter T1/E1The iConverter T1/E1 is a T1 (1.544Mbps) or E1 (2.048Mbps) copper to fibre media converter, and is available as a compact unmanaged standalone unit or a managed chassis plug-in module. The iConverter T1/E1 can be used to extend the demarcation point between service provider and networking equipment.

The iConverter T1/E1 media converters operate in pairs, extending distances over fibre, which improves noise immunity, quality of service, intrusion protection and network security.

The T1/E1 supports both standard and CWDM Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling adaptability to different fibre types, distances and wavelengths, providing maximum flexibility across a variety of network architectures and topologies.

The T1/E1 also supports multimode and single-mode dual fibre with ST, SC and LC connectors; and single-mode single-fibre with SC connectors.

Designed as a transparent repeater, the iConverter T1/E1 supports standard T1, E1 and Primary Rate Interface (PRI), voice or data. The converter also supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes. DIP-switches provide easy configuration of T1/E1 line codes and line build-out.

The iConverter T1/E1 features user-selectable Local Loopback, Force 1s to Copper, Force 1s to Fibre, and Fibre Optic Test modes to facilitate diagnosis of the remote unit, eliminating the cost of external hardware or support personnel at each end of a link.

The copper interface features an RJ-48 connector for balanced T1/E1 applications, and models featuring coaxial BNC connectors are available for unbalanced E1 applications.

The hot-swappable plug-in module can be mounted in a 19-Module (2U high) or 5-Module (1U high) rack-mountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with any combination of redundant AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies. It can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or 18 to 60VDC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module AC or DC powered chassis.

The T1/E1 standalone unit is available as a wall-mount unit. The wall-mount models are DC powered and are available with an external AC to DC power adapter or a terminal connector for DC power.

Benefits include

  • Supports T1, E1 and Primary Rate Interface voice and data
  • Supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes
  • Easy configuration of T1/E1 line codes and line buildout
  • User-selectable Local Loopback, Force 1s on Copper or Fibre and Fibre Test modes
  • Supports multimode and single-mode dual fibre with ST, SC and LC connectors; and single-mode single-fibre with SC connectors
  • Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers with standard and CWDM wavelengths
  • Supports SFP Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface (DDMI) bus
  • LED displays for immediate visual status of each port
  • Plug-in modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook® provides real-time port and module status information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification
  • Commercial (0 to 50°C) and wide (-40 to 60°C) temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

Management

The iConverter T1/E1 plug-in module can be used in managed or unmanaged applications. Management provides remote configuration, monitoring and trap notification. Management of the T1/E1 plug-in module is accomplished by installing an iConverter Management Module (NMM2) or Network Interface Device (NID) in the same chassis.

The Management Module can be accessed via SNMP, Telnet, and serial port. The T1/E1 can be managed with Omnitron’s intuitive, graphic-oriented NetOutlook SNMP Management Software or third party SNMP management software. Management via the Telnet and the serial interfaces have an easy-to-use, menu-driven interface.

The management software can override the physical DIPswitch settings such as line settings and loopback control. Some of the real-time T1/E1 parameters that can be monitored include power, link, data status, module type and model, hardware and software revisions, serial numbers and a user-defined identifier.

The iConverter T1/E1 supports SNMP trap notification for the monitoring and notification of different network events. Specific events that generate traps include module insertion and removal, and port link-up and link-down. Trap monitoring of specific events can be selectively enabled or disabled by the network management software.

Application Example

The iConverter T1/E1 media converter provides a cost-effective solution for extending telecom demarcation points. A pair of T1/E1 converters is used to extend the demarcation between buildings via fibre. Multimode or single-mode fibre can be used, and fibre links can be extended up to 60km using single-mode fibre.

iConverter T1/E1 Application Example

Protel Solutions.co.uk - Download the datasheet

Unmanaged and miniature

T1/E1 is also available in the FlexPoint unmanaged media converter range. Click the link below for more information.

Contact Protel Solutions about this product

Please enter your contact details below with a brief outline of how we may be able to support you. One of our Engineers with then contact you to discuss your requirement further.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Phone number

Website

Your Message

captcha

Phone: + 44 (0)1983 450018