Omnitron iConverter Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing

Omnitron’s Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) Multiplexer/Demultiplexer modules support ITU-T G694.2 CWDM wavelengths between 1270nm to 1610nm in 20nm increments. They are protocol and rate transparent allowing up to sixteen services up to 10Gbps each to be transported across the same fibre link.

iConverter CWDM MUX modules are designed to be integrated with other iConverter media converters and transponders to provide a true multi-service platform capable of delivering Ethernet, TDM, SONET and other services across a single-fibre or fibre pair CWDM common link.

CWDM technology provides the flexibility to increase capacity of existing fibre infrastructure by enabling multiple channels (wavelengths) over the same fibre cabling. Each channel carries data independently from each other, allowing network designers to transport different data rates and protocols (T1,T3, Ethernet, Serial, etc) for different customers or applications.

The wavelengths used with CWDM implementations are defined by the International Telecommunications Union, reference ITU-T G.694.2, listing eighteen wavelengths from 1270nm to 1610nm with 20nm wavelength spacing1.

ITU-T G.652 single-mode fibre optic cable is not optimized for CWDM applications due to the high attenuation in the 1360nm to 1460nm band, centred around 1383nm (the water peak). The 1390 and 1410 wavelengths are not used on the standard models of iConverter CWDM/X MUX/DEMUX modules because of the higher attenuation.

 

Water Peak Wave Graph

1 Note: The ITU standard specifies the exact centre wavelength as 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, etc. However, for clarity (and to comply with general industry conventions) the text on this webpage refers to these wavelengths as 1270nm, 1290nm, 1310nm, etc.

Full Omnitron iConverter CWDM product pages

iConverter CWDM/X

iConverter CWDM/XOmnitron’s iConverter CWDM/X Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) Multiplexer/Demultiplexer (MUX/DEMUX) modules support ITU-T G.694.2 wavelengths between 1270nm to 1610nm in 20nm increments. CWDM/X modules are protocol and rate transparent allowing different services up to 10Gbps to be transported across the same fibre link.

 

 

iConverter CWDM/X Multimode

CWDM/X MultimodeThe iConverter CWDM/X 4 and 8 Channel Multimode Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) Multiplexer and Demultiplexer plug-in modules facilitate significant increase in the capacity of existing multimode fibre networks. Multimode multiplexers are ideal for in-buildings or campuses where regulatory or economical limitations make it difficult to replace existing multimode fibre.

 

 

iConverter CWDM/AD

iConverter CWDM/ADiConverter CWDM/AD modules are Course Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) Optical Add/Drop Multiplexers (OADM). The CWDM/AD modules add (multiplex) and drop (demultiplex) selected channels, or wavelengths, on both directions of a CWDM common fibre link. Using CWDM/AD modules, network designers can add new access points anywhere on a CWDM network, without impacting the remaining channels traversing the network. Access points can be added to linear, bus, and ring networks, where the dual-direction ring design provides redundant protected architecture.

 

 

iConverter Single Fibre CWDM/X and CWDM/AD

iConverter CWDM/ADiConverter Single-Fibre Course Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) modules provide a flexible and cost effective solution for increasing fibre capacity over single fibre networks. CWDM over single-fibre increases network bandwidth capacity by enabling multiple wavelengths, or data channels that carry independent services over existing fibre infrastructure. Up to eight separate data channels can be transported on a singlefiber link with iConverter Single-Fibre CWDM modules.

 

 

Omnitron CWDM SFPs

CWDM SFPsOmnitron’s Small Form Pluggable (SFP) and 10 Gigabit SFP+/XFP optical transceivers are interchangeable compact fibre connectors that enable a single network device to connect to a wide variety of fibre optic cable types and distances.

 

 

iConverter 19-Module Compact Managed Chassis

iConverter 19 Module Compact Managed ChassisThe iConverter 19-Module Compact Chassis provides an innovative approach to increase the number of CWDM or DWDM connections in a 2U (3.5 inch) high rack space. The short chassis design allows two chassis to be connected back-to-back supporting up to 38 CWDM or DWDM modules. This configuration provides up to 684 connectors or up to 608 simplex channels or 304 duplex channels.

 

 

Contact Protel Solutions about this product

Please enter your contact details below with a brief outline of how we may be able to support you. One of our Engineers with then contact you to discuss your requirement further.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Phone number

Website

Your Message

captcha

Phone: + 44 (0)1983 450018