Omnitron FlexPoint™ Unmanaged Media Converters

Unmanaged fibre media converters are compact network devices that provide copper-to-fibre and fibre-to-fibre conversion for flexible fibre network connectivity.

The self-contained FlexPoint unmanaged fibre media converter modules can be used as desktop or wall-mounted standalone units, or be rack-mounted using a 5-Module shelf or a 14-Module powered chassis. The media converters are AC powered, and can be DC powered (18-60VDC) by attaching an optional DC power supply. Network administrators can mix and match media converter modules in a chassis for fibre access in a variety of network configurations.

Full Omnitron FlexPoint product pages

FlexPoint 10/100

FlexPoint 10/100The FlexPoint 10/100 is a modular 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX copper to 100BASE-FX fibre media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fibre extension. The FlexPoint 10/100 features a 10/100 auto-sensing RJ-45 port that adjusts to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device. An override switch provides manual control over the 10/100 operation of the RJ-45 port and the Half/Full-Duplex operation of both the fibre and RJ-45 ports.

 

FlexPoint GX

FlexPoint GXThe FlexPoint Gx is a 1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-SX/LX fibre media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fibre extension. The FlexPoint Gx auto-negotiates with compatible network devices for quick installations. Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration with legacy network requirements.

 

FlexPoint GX/T

FlexPoint GX/TThe FlexPoint GX/T is a 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X fibre media converter that supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. The GX/T features Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers that support both 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-X for interoperability with Gigabit and Fast Ethernet fibre equipment. SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fibre types, speed and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) wavelengths.

 

FlexPoint 100FF

FlexPoint 100FFThe FlexPoint 100FF is a protocol-transparent fibre converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of network distances by connecting multimode fibre networks or devices over single-mode fibre cabling. No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint 100FF. Connect the fibre cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete.

 

FlexPoint 1000FF

FlexPoint 1000FFThe FlexPoint 1000FF is a protocol-transparent fibre converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of network distances by connecting multimode fibre networks or devices over single-mode fibre cabling. No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint 1000FF. Connect the fibre cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete.

 

FlexPoint 100FX/TX

FlexPoint 100FX/TXThe FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx is a 100BASE-TX copper to fibre 100BASE-FX media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fibre extension. The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx RJ-45 port auto-negotiates to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device. Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration to legacy devices or matching specific network requirements.

 

FlexPoint 10T/2

FlexPoint 10T/2The FlexPoint 10T/2 is a Half-Duplex 10BASE-T UTP to 10BASE-2 coax media converter that facilitates the connection of a coax segment to a 10BASE-T hub or workstation. No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint 10T/2. Connect the UTP and coax cables and the installation is complete. The FlexPoint 10T/2 support distances up to 100m using category 3 cable and higher. The FlexPoint 10T/2 detects and corrects wiring polarity reversals, and features a crossover switch that facilitates connection to a hub or a workstation.

 

FlexPoint 10FL/T

FlexPoint 10FL/TThe FlexPoint 10FL/T is a 10BASE-T copper to 10BASE-FL fibre media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fibre extension. The RJ-45 port auto-negotiates the duplex mode of the attached device for plug-and-play installations. The port detects and corrects wiring polarity reversals, and features a crossover switch that eliminates the need for a crossover cable and facilitates connectivity to network equipment such as hubs, switches and workstations.

 

FlexPoint 10FL/2

FlexPoint 10FL/2The FlexPoint 10FL/2 is a 10BASE-FL fibre to 10BASE-2 coax media converter. The FlexPoint 10FL/2 connects and extends coax segments via fibre. No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint 10FL/2. Connect the fibre and coax cables and the installation is complete. The fibre port operates at 850nm or 1310nm and features ST connectors. Multimode fibre models support distances of up to 5km, and the single-mode fibre model supports distances up to 30km.

 

FlexPoint T1/E1

FlexPoint T1/E1The FlexPoint T1/E1 media converter provides standard T1 (1.544Mbps) or E1 (2.048Mbps) copper to fibre conversion and can be used to extend the demarcation point between service provider and networking equipment. T1/E1 media converters operate in pairs, providing distance extension over fibre. Designed as a transparent repeater, the FlexPoint T1/E1 supports standard T1, E1 and Primary Rate Interface (PRI), voice or data. The converter also supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes. DIP-switches provide easy configuration of T1/E1 line codes and line build-out.

 

FlexPoint RS-232

FlexPoint 232The FlexPoint 232 is a RS-232 to fibre media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective fibre extension for serial connections. The asynchronous RS-232 interface supports speeds up to 115,200 baud and supports RTS, CTS, DCD, DTR, and DSR hardware flow control signals providing plug and play connectivity with most serial devices. It features a switch for convenient connection to DTE or DCE equipment. The fibre port operates at 850nm or 1310nm and features ST, SC or LC connectors. Multimode fibre models support distances of up to 5km, and single-mode fibre models support distances of up to 60km.

 

FlexPoint 10AUI/T

TFlexPoint 10AUI/The FlexPoint 10AUI/T is a 10BASE-T to Attachment Unit Interface (AUI) converter. The transceiver provides the physical medium conversion between units equipped with the AUI and the unshielded twisted pair (UTP) connectors.

 

FlexPoint TR

FlexPoint TRThe FlexPoint TR is a 4 or 16 Mbps Token Ring copper to fibre media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fibre extension. The FlexPoint TR features an intelligent attachment auto-sensing circuit which identifies the type of attached device and configures accordingly.

 

FlexPoint OC3FF

FlexPoint OC3FFThe FlexPoint OC3FF is a protocol-transparent fibre converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of network distances by connecting multimode fibre networks or devices over single-mode fibre cabling. No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint OC3FF. Connect the fibre cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete.

 

FlexPoint OC12FF

FlexPoint OC12FFThe FlexPoint OC12FF is a protocol-transparent fibre converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of network distances by connecting multimode fibre networks or devices over single-mode fibre cabling. No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint OC12FF. Connect the fibre cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete.

 

 

Contact ProTel Solutions about this product

Please enter your contact details below with a brief outline of how we may be able to support you. One of our Engineers with then contact you to discuss your requirement further.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Phone number

Website

Your Message

captcha

Phone: + 44 (0)1983 450018