Omnitron Flexpoint Converter 100 FF

felx 100ffThe FlexPoint 100FF is a protocol-transparent fibre converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of network distances by connecting multimode fibre networks or devices over single-mode fibre cabling.

No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint 100FF. Connect the fibre cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete.

The FlexPoint 100FF is designed to operate with a constant rate signal between 1Mbps to 100Mbps allowing the converter to be used in Ethernet networks as well as other fibre-to-fibre protocol applications.

The fibre port operates at 850nm, 1310nm or 1550nm and features SC or ST connectors. Multimode fibre models support distances of up to 5km, and single-mode fibre models support distances of up to 120km.

The FlexPoint 100FF features descriptions of the LED indicators on the label for easy in-the-field installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power and the detection of devices attached to the fibre ports.

FlexPoint modules can be mounted utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware or with DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a high-density 14-Module, power-redundant Powered Chassis.

FlexPoint modules installed in the 5-Module shelf or used as standalone devices can be powered by an external AC to DC power adapter, or through the 5VDC chassis connector. Standalone modules can also be powered by attaching an external DC power supply (18-60VDC). When used in the 14-Module power-redundant Powered Chassis with any combination of AC and DC power supplies, the installed modules are powered via the 5VDC chassis connector.

The wide variety of FlexPoint mounting and power options provide flexible upgrade paths as network requirements change and grow.

FlexPoint unmanaged media converters are easy to use and provide dependable fibre connectivity in Enterprise and Government networks around the world.

Benefits Include

  • The FlexPoint 100FF is a single-mode to multimode protocol-transparent fibre converter
  • Plug-and-play installation requires no manual configuration
  • Operates with a constant rate signal from 1Mbps to 100Mbps
  • Supports auto-negotiation of duplex mode
  • Extends network distances up to 120km Supports most network interfaces with a wide variety of cable and connector types
  • Labelled status LEDs for quick and easy installation
  • Wall-mount or rack-mount on a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant FlexPoint Powered Chassis
  • Completely software independent with no installation of drivers required
  • Peace-of-mind reliability backed by a lifetime warranty and free 24/7 technical support

Application Example

The FlexPoint 100FF fibre converter can extend the network across single-mode fibre with distances up to 120km. In this application, two 10/100Mbps Ethernet switches are connected utilizing a pair of FlexPoint 100FF fibre converters, which are connected to the switches via a multimode fibre uplink.

 

FlexPoint 100FF Application Example


Protel Solutions.co.uk - Download the datasheet

Managed

100FF is also available in the iConverter managed media converter range. Click the link below for more information.

Contact Protel Solutions about this product

Please enter your contact details below with a brief outline of how we may be able to support you. One of our Engineers with then contact you to discuss your requirement further.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Phone number

Website

Your Message

captcha

Phone: + 44 (0)1983 450018