Omnitron Flexpoint Converter GX/T

FlexPoint GX/TThe FlexPoint GX/T is a 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X fibre media converter that supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. The GX/T features Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers that support both 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-X for interoperability with Gigabit and Fast Ethernet fibre equipment. SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fibre types, speed and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) wavelengths.

The FlexPoint GX/T also supports SC and ST fixed fibre connectors for multimode, single-mode fibre; and single-mode single-fibre models are available.

Both the fibre port and the RJ-45 port support auto-negotiation to achieve the best possible mode of operation (speed, duplex mode and Pause mode) between the devices. The auto-negotiation feature can be disabled on both ports (for manual configuration) using DIP-switches on the product. This is useful in a situation where the GX/T is connected to a non-negotiating device and the configuration parameters must be set manually.

Network flow control is managed by the Pause function (configured via auto-negotiation or manually) that prevents network congestion on both the RJ-45 and fibre ports. When Pause is enabled and the device is experiencing network congestion, it will send out a Pause signal to its link partner, instructing it to slow down data transmission.

A variety of testing and fault detection tools are provided for easy installation and troubleshooting. The GX/T supports Port Loop-Back, IEEE defined Far-End-Fault and Link Fault bit as Remote Fault indicators. The GX/T generates a remote fault indicator when it detects link fault conditions, and reports detection of these signals by displaying status on the LED. Through user DIP-switch configuration, the detection of these indicators or link modes can also be propagated to the other port on the GX/T as a means of notifying connected end-devices of the link fault.

Diagnostic status LED indicators assist in network installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power, port activity and link status and duplex mode.

The GX/T supports a wide input voltage range of 5 to 32VDC for flexibility to power the device from a variety of sources.

GX/T modules can be standalone or surface-mounted utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware or DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a high-density 14-Module, power-redundant chassis.

Benefits Include

  • Conforms to 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T, 100BASE-FX* and 1000BASE-X specifications
  • Fibre port supports multimode and single-mode fibre with ST and SC connectors and single-fibre with SC connectors
  • Supports dual fibre and single-fibre 100BASE-FX or 1000BASE-X SFP transceivers for standard or CWDM wavelengths
  • Both the fibre and RJ-45 ports support auto-negotiation
  • Provides Remote Fault Indicators due to signal loss of link for Far-End Fault and Link Fault conditions
  • RJ-45 port supports 10/100/1000Mbps, Half/Full-Duplex, configurable Pause function for flow control and MDI/MDIX auto-crossover
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes
  • Loopback mode supports end-to-end testing
  • User-selectable Link Modes for quick fault detection
  • Diagnostic and DIP-switch configurations are displayed with status LEDs for quick and easy installation
  • Table top, wall-mounted, rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant chassis options
  • Commercial (0 to 50°C) and wide (-40 to 60°C) temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

* 100BASE-FX is supported on SFP models only

Application Example

In this enterprise application example, FlexPoint GX/T media converters are used to connect to multiple generations of networking components across a campus. A legacy 100 Mbps fibre switch (A) is directly connected to a UTP Gigabit switch using a FlexPoint GX/T with a 100 Mbps SFP transceiver installed. A fibre-to-desktop application (B) uses a FlexPoint GX/T at both ends to provide 10/100/1000 copper-to-fibre conversion. The FlexPoint GX/T also connects a UTP Gigabit Ethernet switch (C) via fibre back to the main distribution centre. In all cases, multimode, single-mode, or single-mode singlefiber can be used.

 

FlexPoint GX/T Application Example


Protel Solutions.co.uk - Download the datasheet

Managed and Miniature

GX/T is also available in the iConverter managed and miConverter miniature media converter ranges. Click the links below for more information.

Contact Protel Solutions about this product

Please enter your contact details below with a brief outline of how we may be able to support you. One of our Engineers with then contact you to discuss your requirement further.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Phone number

Website

Your Message

captcha

Phone: + 44 (0)1983 450018