Omnitron Flexpoint Converter 10 FL/2

10fl2The FlexPoint 10FL/2 is a 10BASE-FL fibre to 10BASE-2 coax media converter. The FlexPoint 10FL/2 connects and extends coax segments via fibre.

No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint 10FL/2. Connect the fibre and coax cables and the installation is complete.

The fibre port operates at 850nm or 1310nm and features ST connectors. Multimode fibre models support distances of up to 5km, and the single-mode fibre model supports distances up to 30km.

The FlexPoint 10FL/2 features a BNC connector supporting 50 ohm cabling with distances up to 185m. Per IEEE 802.3 standard, up to 30 workstations can be attached to the coax segment. A termination switch provides a convenient 50 ohm cable termination.

Descriptions of the LED indicators are provided on the label for easy in-the-field installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power, port activity and link status, collision and jabbers.

FlexPoint modules can be mounted utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware or with DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a high-density 14-Module, power-redundant Powered Chassis.

FlexPoint modules installed in the 5-Module shelf or used as standalone devices can be powered by an external AC to DC power adapter, or through the 5VDC chassis connector. Standalone modules can also be powered by attaching an external DC power supply (18-60VDC). When used in the 14-Module power-redundant Powered Chassis with any combination of AC and DC power supplies, the installed modules are powered via the 5VDC chassis connector.

The wide variety of FlexPoint mounting and power options provide flexible upgrade paths as network requirements change and grow.

FlexPoint unmanaged media converters are easy to use and provide dependable fibre connectivity in Enterprise and Government networks around the world.

 

Benefits include

  • The FlexPoint 10FL/2 is an 10BASE-FL fibre to 10BASE-2 coax media converter
  • Seamlessly connects and extends 10BASE-2 coax network segments via fibre
  • Features convenient, switch-selectable coax line termination to save cost and space
  • Extends network distances up to 30km
  • Labelled status LEDs for quick and easy installation
  • Wall-mount or rack-mount on a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant FlexPoint Powered Chassis
  • Completely software independent with no installation of drivers required
  • Peace-of-mind reliability backed by a lifetime warranty and free 24/7 technical support

Application Example

A pair of FlexPoint 10FL/2 media converters (A) enable two separate 10BASE-2 coax segments to be connected via fibre, extending network connectivity. A FlexPoint 10FL/T (B) provides connection to a UTP switch and extends the network via fibre to a FlexPoint 10FL/2 connecting multiple workstations on a 10BASE-2 network segment. In both cases, multimode or single-mode fibre can be used. Network connectivity can be extended up to 30km using single-mode fibre.

10fl2 application


Protel Solutions.co.uk - Download the datasheet

Contact Protel Solutions about this product

Please enter your contact details below with a brief outline of how we may be able to support you. One of our Engineers with then contact you to discuss your requirement further.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Phone number

Website

Your Message

captcha

Phone: + 44 (0)1983 450018