Omnitron Industrial Media Converters

Omnitron industrial media converters and transceivers provide rugged and reliable performance for outdoor and wide temperature applications.

Omnitron industrial fibre optic media converters support hardened temperature ranges of -40º to 75ºC and -40º to 85ºC. Industrial media converters are available as standalone modules that can be wall mounted, DIN-Rail mounted or installed in a variety of rack-mount chassis.

  • Industrial media converter experts with over 20 years in business
  • Hundreds of different models of industrial and wide temperature media converters
  • Supports 10Mbps to 10Gps Ethernet and a variety of network protocols

Media Converters with Conformal Coating

Omnitron Industrial Media Converters are available with Conformal Coating in special orders.

Optional conformal coatings and sealants are IPC-CC-830B/MIL-I-46058 compliant.  Workmanship standards comply with IPC-A-610 and IPC J-STD-001. For other conformal coating options, please contact ProTel.

About Omnitron Industrial Media Converters

Choose high-quality wide temperature and industrial media converters from Omnitron Systems to ensure network uptime and long-term reliability.

  • Lifetime Warranty and Free 24/7 Technical Support on all Omnitron industrial media converters
  • TAA compliant media converters Made in the USA
  • Industrial media converters with industry leading MTBF published in each product specification
  • Advanced features include fault propagation, loopback, auto-negotiation and MDI/MDIX auto-crossover
  • Managed industrial media converters with secure SNMPv3 management support VLAN and QoS
  • Industrial media converters with pluggable fibre optic ports can be used with MSA compliant SFPs
  • Available as standalone industrial media converters and chassis-plug in modules
  • Proven standards compliance and network interoperability

 

Omnitron Industrial Unmanaged Copper to Fibre product pages

miConverter Gx/T Industrial

Omnitron miConverter Gx/T IndustrialThe miConverter GX/T is a miniature industrial 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 copper to 1000BASE-X fibre media converter that supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. The miConverter GX/T provides cost-effective fibre connectivity from Ethernet switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

 

FlexPoint 10/100 Industrial

Omnitron FlexPoint 10/100 IndustrialThe FlexPoint 10/100 is an industrial 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX copper to 100BASE-X fibre media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fibre extension. The FlexPoint 10/100 features a 10/100 auto-sensing RJ-45 port that adjusts to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device. An override switch provides manual control over the 10/100 operation of the RJ-45 port and the Half/Full-Duplex operation of both the fibre and RJ-45 ports.

 

 

Omnitron Industrial Managed Copper to Fibre product pages

iConverter Gx/TM2 Industrial

iConverter Gx/TM2 IndustrialThe iConverter GX/TM2 is an industrial Network Interface Device (NID) that provides 10/100/1000 copper to Gigabit Ethernet fibre media conversion with integrated management. For Service Providers, the GX/TM2 NID provides MEF 9, 14 and 21 certified demarcation of Carrier Ethernet E-Line services. The GX/TM2 is a cost-effective demarcation device for Service Providers to deliver best-effort Ethernet services.

 

iConverter 10/100M2 Industrial

Omnitron iConverter 10/100M2The iConverter 10/100M2 is an industrial Network Interface Device (NID) that provides 10/100 copper to Fast Ethernet fibre media conversion with integrated management. For Service Providers, the 10/100M2 NID provides MEF 9, 14 and 21 certified demarcation of Carrier Ethernet E-Line services. The 10/100M2 is a cost-effective demarcation device for installation in outdoor enclosures to deliver best-effort Ethernet services.

 

 

Omnitron Industrial Power over Ethernet (PoE) product pages

OmniConverter GPoE/S, GPoE+/S and GHPoE/S Industrial

Omnitron OmniConverter GPoE/S IndustrialThe OmniConverter GPoE/S, GPoE+/S and GHPoE/S are industrial multi-port media converters that convert 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-X fibre and support Power-over-Ethernet (PoE, PoE+ and 60W PoE). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), they can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data.

 

OmniConverter FPoE/SL, FPoE/S and FPoE+/S Industrial

Omnitron OmniConverter GPoE/S IndustrialThe OmniConverter FPoE/SL, FPoE/S and FPoE+/S are industrial multi-port media converters that convert 10/100BASE-T copper to 100BASE-X fibre and support Power-over-Ethernet (PoE and PoE+). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), they provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data.

 

 

Omnitron Industrial Fibre to Fibre product pages

iConverter xFF Industrial

iConverter XFF (Large)The iConverter xFF is an industrial protocol-transparent media converter and transponder that is available as a compact, unmanaged standalone unit or a managed chassis plug-in module. The iConverter xFF provides reliable and cost-effective conversion between different wavelengths, multimode and single-mode, and dual and single-fibre.

 

iConverter XG Industrial

iConverter XG/XG+ (Large)The iConverter XG is an industrial 10 Gigabit, protocol transparent media converter with two pluggable transceiver ports. The XG supports the three Rs (regeneration, retiming and reshaping). By taking advantage of the wide variety of 10G pluggable transceivers, the XG can be used as a copper-to-fibre converter, fibre mode converter or WDM transponder.

 

 

Contact Protel Solutions about this product

Please enter your contact details below with a brief outline of how we may be able to support you. One of our Engineers with then contact you to discuss your requirements further.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Phone number

Website

Your Message

captcha

Phone: + 44 (0)1983 450018