FlexPoint 10/100 Industrial

Omnitron FlexPoint 10/100 IndustrialThe FlexPoint 10/100 is an industrial 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX copper to 100BASE-X fibre media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fibre extension.

The FlexPoint 10/100 features a 10/100 auto-sensing RJ-45 port that adjusts to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device. An override switch provides manual control over the 10/100 operation of the RJ-45 port and the Half/Full-Duplex operation of both the fibre and RJ-45 ports.

When configured for auto-negotiation, the RJ-45 port automatically detects and sets MDI/MDI-X crossover. When configured for manual operation, the FlexPoint 10/100 features a manual switch to provide the MDI/MDI-X crossover.

The fibre port supports fixed-fibre connectors (SC, ST or LC) and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fibre types, distances and wavelengths. The FlexPoint 10/100 supports multimode, single-mode, single-mode single-fibre, in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration to legacy devices or specific network requirements. The LEDs report the availability of power, port activity and link status, speed and duplex modes.

FlexPoint modules can be mounted utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware or with DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf.

FlexPoint modules installed in the 5-Module shelf or used as standalone devices can be powered by an external AC to DC power adapter, 2-pin DC terminal connector or through the 5VDC chassis connector.

The wide variety of FlexPoint mounting and power options provide flexible upgrade paths as network requirements change and grow.

FlexPoint unmanaged media converters are easy to use and provide dependable fibre connectivity in Enterprise and Government networks around the world.

Benefits Include

  • Extended operating temperature range of -40° to +75°C
  • The RJ-45 port supports auto or manual negotiation
  • Extends network distances up to 120km
  • Supports 100BASE-FX fixed-fibre (SC, ST or LC) and 100BASE-FX SFP transceivers
  • Labelled status LEDs and switches for quick and easy installation
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X crossover
  • Available in AC and DC models
  • Wall-mount or rack-mount on a 5-Module shelf
  • Completely software independent with no installation of drivers required
  • Peace-of-mind reliability backed by a lifetime warranty and free 24/7 technical support

Application Example

In this enterprise campus application example, FlexPoint 10/100 media converters are installed in a 14-Module Redundant Power chassis for high-density fibre distribution from UTP switch equipment at the Network Core. A UTP workgroup switch (A) is connected via fibre with an industrial temperature standalone FlexPoint 10/100 media converter. Another industrial temperature FlexPoint 10/100 converts the fibre to UTP in a fibre-to-desktop application (B). An Ethernet switch (C) is connected directly via fibre to the FlexPoint module at the Network Core. In all cases, multimode or single-mode fibre can be used, and fibre links can be extended up to 120km using single-mode fibre.

Point Application Example

Protel Solutions.co.uk - Download the Datasheet

Contact ProTel Solutions about this product

Please enter your contact details below with a brief outline of how we may be able to support you. One of our Engineers with then contact you to discuss your requirements further.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Phone number

Website

Your Message

captcha

Phone: + 44 (0)1983 450018