Omnitron miConverter 10/100 + and 10/100

miConverter 10/100 and 10/100 PlusThe miniature miConverter 10/100 and miConverter 10/100 Plus are rate-switching 10/100 RJ-45 copper to 100BASE-FX fibre media converters. miConverter provide cost-effective fibre connectivity from Ethernet switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

They can be powered by a computer’s USB port using the optional USB Power Adaptor Cable, which reduces the module’s weight and eliminates the need to tether the miConverter to an electrical outlet.

The RJ-45 port can auto-negotiate by detecting the speed and duplex-mode of the connected device. Upon connection to the UTP device, the RJ-45 port speed adjusts to either 10Mbps or 100Mbps, and the duplex-mode adjusts to either Full-Duplex or Half-Duplex. Auto-crossover enables the connection to workstations (MDI port) or hub/switches (MDI-X port) without requiring a crossover cable.

The 100BASE-FX fibre port operates in Full-Duplex mode. Models are available for single-mode or multimode fibre with ST or SC fibre connectors. Multimode fibre models support distances up to 5km and single-mode fibre models support distances up to 120km. Single-fibre models support distances up to 60km.

The miConverter10/100 Plus features DIP-switches for the configuration of the RJ-45 port and Link Modes (fault-detection capabilities). The DIP-switches allow manual configuration of the speed and duplex mode of the copper port, while the Link Modes assist in the identification and isolation of link failures. The available modes are Link Segment, Link Propagate, Remote Fault Detection and Symmetrical Fault Detection.

Diagnostic data is provided through LED indicators that assist in network installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power, port activity and link status, speed and duplex modes of the RJ-45 port.

The external AC power supply is available in US, Universal and Country/Region specific models. Country/Region specific models feature optional interchangeable connectors, allowing for compatibility with electrical outlet types found around the world.

The miConverter 10/100 and miConverter 10/100 Plus can be mounted in the miConverter 18-Module Power Chassis to consolidate individual modules into a rack-mount form factor that can be deployed where multiple fibre optic links are distributed from UTP switch equipment. The chassis powers converter modules with barrel-style DC connectors, and is available with a single universal AC, 24VDC or 48VDC internal power supply. This compact, high-density chassis is 1.5 rack units high, and can be mounted in a standard 19” or 23” equipment rack.

The miConverter 10/100 and 10/100 Plus combine reliable Ethernet connectivity with the lightweight design and low-power consumption required for both permanent deployment and mobile service networks.

Weighing less than 5 oz. with the USB Power Adapter Cable, the miConverter 10/100 and 10/100 Plus can easily fit into any pocket or laptop carrying case. It can also be attached to portable equipment using the included Velcro® strips or wall-mounted using the optional wall-mounting bracket kit.

Benefits Include

  • Supports 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX and IEEE 802.3 specification
  • Cost-effective
  • Small and light, weighs only 5 ounces, RJ-45 port supports Full/Half-Duplex auto-negotiation
  • Automatically detects and adjusts crossover function
  • Multimode, single-mode and single-fibre options
  • ST or SC fibre connector options
  • Domestic, Universal and Country/Region specific AC power supply options available
  • Optional USB power adapter cable available for operation without AC power adapter
  • The miConverter 10/100 Plus features DIP-switches for copper and Link Mode configurations
  • LED indicators for RJ-45 and fibre port status
  • Wall-mount with optional mounting brackets or in an 18-Module Powered Chassis
  • Supports commercial and wide temperature
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

Application Example

The application diagram depicts a laptop computer used in a fibre network.

miConverter 10/100 and 10/100 Plus Application Example

The miConverter connects to the laptop via two cables. The first cable is the USB Power Adapter which draws electrical current from the laptop’s USB (1.0 or 2.0) port to power the miConverter. The other cable is the UTP cable that links the laptop network port and the miConverter copper port. The miConverter converts the UTP signal to fibre signal, which can extend up to 120km. Power from the USB port of the computer is automatically shut off when the computer is powered down, turning off the miConverter when fibre conversion is no longer needed.

The cost-effective miConverter is ideal for connecting large numbers of workstations in unmanaged fibre-to-the-desktop Enterprise network applications. These applications can include remote edge locations where power outlets are at a premium, such as portable, temporary facilities. The miConverter is also an excellent solution for construction and military fibre-to-the-laptop applications where Ethernet fibre connectivity is required and local power is not available.

 

Protel Solutions.co.uk - Download the Datasheet

Managed and Unmanaged

10/100 is also available in the iConverter managed and FlexPoint Unmanaged media converter ranges. Click the links below for more information.

Contact ProTel Solutions about this product

Please enter your contact details below with a brief outline of how we may be able to support you. One of our Engineers with then contact you to discuss your requirement further.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Phone number

Website

Your Message

captcha

Phone: + 44 (0)1983 450018