Omnitron miConverter GX

miConverter GXThe miConverter Gx is a miniature 1000BASE-T RJ-45 copper to 1000BASE-X fibre Gigabit Ethernet media converter that provides cost-effective fibre connectivity from Gigabit switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

The miConverter Gx can be powered by a USB port (1.0, 1.1, and 2.0) or external AC to DC power adapter. A USB Power Adaptor Cable is available, which reduces the module’s weight and eliminates the need to tether the miConverter Gx to an electrical outlet.

The miConverter Gx is available in multimode dual fibre, single-mode dual fibre and single-mode single-fibre options. It supports SC and ST connectors with fibre link distances up to 550m over MM fibre, 140km over SM fibre and 40km over single-fibre.

The Plug-and-Play capability of the miConverter Gx simplifies fibre-to-the-laptop and fibre-to-the-desktop deployments. The miConverter Gx features auto-negotiation, which allows connected network devices to auto-negotiate their Duplex and Pause modes. The miConverter Gx also provides manual configuration with built-in DIP-switches for compatibility with legacy Gigabit fibre products. These features ensure the miConverter Gx is compatible with the widest range of Gigabit fibre equipment.

The LED indicators provide visual diagnostic information such as availability of power, port activity, link status, and duplex modes to assist in network installation and maintenance.

The miConverter Gx combines Gigabit Ethernet connectivity with the lightweight design and low-power consumption required for both permanent deployment and temporary facilities.

The external AC power supply is available in US, Universal and Country/Region specific models. Country/Region specific models feature optional interchangeable connectors, allowing for compatibility with electrical outlet types found around the world.

Weighing less than 5 oz. with the USB Power Adapter Cable, the miConverter Gx can easily fit into any pocket or laptop carrying case. It can also be attached to portable equipment using the included Velcro® strips or wall-mounted using the optional wall-mounting bracket kit.

The miConverter Gx can be mounted in the miConverter 18-Module Power Chassis to consolidate individual modules into a rack-mount form factor that can be deployed where multiple fibre optic links are distributed from UTP switch equipment.  The chassis powers converter modules with barrel-style DC connectors, and is available with a single universal AC, 24VDC or 48VDC internal power supply.  This compact, high-density chassis is 1.5 rack units high, and can be mounted in a standard 19” or 23” equipment rack.

Benefits Include

  • Supports 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-X and the IEEE 802.3 specification
  • Cost-effective
  • Plug-and-Play capability
  • USB power via optional Power Adapter Cable
  • Supports Full/Half-Duplex fibre optic auto-negotiation
  • Supports MDI/MDIX auto-crossover
  • Multimode and single-mode fibre options
  • LED indicators for RJ-45 and fibre port status
  • Domestic, Universal and Country/Region specific power supply options
  • Wall-mount with optional mounting brackets or install in the miConverter 18-Module Powered Chassis
  • Small and lightweight (5 ounces)
  • Commercial (0 to 50ºC), wide (-40º to 60ºC) temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

Application Examples

The application diagram depicts a laptop computer connected to a fibre network.

miConverter GX Application Example

The miConverter Gx connects to the laptop via two cables. The USB Power Adapter Cable powers the miConverter Gx by drawing electrical current from the USB port (1.0 or 2.0) of the laptop. The UTP cable links the laptop network port and the miConverter Gx copper port. The miConverter Gx converts the 1000BASE-T UTP signal to a 1000BASE-X fibre signal, which can extend the fibre link up to 80km. Power from the USB port of the computer is automatically shut off when the computer is powered down, turning off the miConverter Gx when fibre conversion is no longer needed.

The cost-effective miConverter Gx is ideal for connecting large numbers of workstations in unmanaged fibre-to-the-desktop Gigabit Enterprise network applications. These applications can include remote edge locations where power outlets are at a premium, such as portable, temporary facilities. The miConverter Gx is also an excellent solution for construction and military fibre-to-the-laptop applications where Gigabit fibre connectivity is required and local power is not available.

 

Protel Solutions.co.uk - Download the Datasheet

Managed and Unmanaged

GX is also available in the iConverter managed and FlexPoint Unmanaged media converter ranges. Click the links below for more information.

Contact Protel Solutions about this product

Please enter your contact details below with a brief outline of how we may be able to support you. One of our Engineers with then contact you to discuss your requirement further.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Phone number

Website

Your Message

captcha

Phone: + 44 (0)1983 450018