Omnitron miConverter S-Series Miniature Media Converters

miConverter S-SeriesThe miConverter S/GXT Gigabit fibre to 10/100/1000BASE-T and the S/FXT Fast Ethernet fibre to 10/100/1000BASE-T media converters are ideal for mobile applications where light weight, compact size and low power are critical requirements. Weighing less than 2.5 oz. (72 grams), and about the length of a standard house key, the miConverter S-Series converters can conveniently slip into any pocket or laptop carrying case for easy portability.

These ultra-compact media converters can be USB powered, enabling fibre connectivity to locations where AC or DC power is unavailable, such as field-deployed fibre-to-the-laptop and military applications. Fibre is run directly to the laptop, where it is converted to copper UTP and connected to a laptop RJ-45 port with a standard Ethernet patch cable. Power is supplied to the media converter by the laptop’s USB port using a standard USB cable, eliminating the need for an electrical outlet.

For applications not utilizing USB power, the S-Series product is also available with a country specific AC/DC power adapter, providing compatibility with electrical outlet types found around the world.

The miConverter S-Series delivers plug-and-play set up with an RJ-45 port that auto-negotiates the speed, duplex mode and cross-over functions for laptops with 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX or 1000BASE-T Ethernet. LEDs display status of power, network connectivity and data activity.

The S-Series is available with 100BASE-FX or 1000BASE-X fixed fibre transceivers (SC or ST connectors), and supports multi-mode, single-mode and single-fibre options. It also supports Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers. SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fibre types, speeds and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to increase the bandwidth capacity of fibre infrastructure.

S-Series media converters support a standard operating temperature range of 0 to 50°C. Models are also available with a wide operating temperature range of -40 to 65°C for deployments in harsh environments.

Benefits Include

  • Ultra-compact Gigabit and Fast Ethernet copper to fibre media converters that weighs less than 2.5 oz.
  • Smallest media converters available
  • Cost effective
  • Fibre port supports 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-FX
  • Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers or fixed fibre connectors (SC, ST) supporting multimode and single-mode fibre options
  • RJ-45 port supports 10/100/1000BASE-T and MDI/MDIX auto-crossover
  • Supports Jumbo Ethernet Frames up to 10,240 bytes
  • Plug-and-Play capability with auto-negotiation
  • USB powered for portability
  • AC power supply options for US and International
  • LED indicators for Power, UTP and Fibre status
  • Convenient travel case
  • Commercial (0 to 50°C) and wide (-40 to 65°C) temperature range
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

Application Example

The application diagram depicts a laptop computer connected to a fibre network.

The miConverter S-Series media converter connects to the laptop using two cables. The USB Power Cable draws electrical current from the USB port (1.0 or 2.0) of the laptop. Power from the USB port of the computer is automatically shut off when the computer is powered down, turning off the media converter. The UTP cable provides connectivity between the laptop and the copper port on the converter. The converter provides 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP to a 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-FX fibre conversion, which can extend the fibre link up to 140km.

The miConverter S-Series media converter is an excellent solution for fibre-to-the-laptop applications where Gigabit fibre connectivity is required and local power is not available.

 

miConverter S-Series Application Example

 

 

Protel Solutions.co.uk - Download the datasheet

Contact Protel Solutions about this product

Please enter your contact details below with a brief outline of how we may be able to support you. One of our Engineers with then contact you to discuss your requirement further.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Phone number

Website

Your Message

captcha

Phone: + 44 (0)1983 450018