OmniConverter GPoE/S, GPoE+/S and GHPoE/S

OmniConverter GPoE/S, GPoE+/S and GHPoE/SThe OmniConverter GPoE/S, GPoE+/S and GHPoE/S are multi-port media converters that convert 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-X fibre and support Power-over-Ethernet (PoE, PoE+ and 60W PoE). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), they can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data.

OmniConverter PoE media converters provide network distance extension with fibre cabling, and function as PoE injectors.

The GPoE/S provides up to 15.40W PoE (IEEE 802.3af) per RJ-45 port, and the GPoE+/S provides up to 34.20W PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) per RJ-45 port. The GHPoE/S provides up to 60W PoE per RJ-45 port for outdoor PTZ (pan-tilt-zoom) cameras with heaters and blowers, and multi-stream wireless access points. All three OmniConverter models support frame sizes up to 10,240 bytes.

Models with two fibre ports support redundant fibre uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub 50ms restoration in the event of a fibre failure. The second fibre port may also be used to cascade multiple media converters, or it may be used as another switch port.

Configurable features include link modes and a PoE power reset function that enables a PD device to be re-initialized remotely. When a problem with a PD is identified, the fibre port on a managed switch can be shut down or disconnected, enabling the PoE power reset function on the OmniConverter. The PoE power to the PD is disabled for 2 seconds when a loss of receive fibre link is detected by the OmniConverter, eliminating the need for costly truck rolls to remote PD sites.

Link modes can be configured to propagate loss-of-link faults to managed devices, immediately notifying administrators of network outages.

OmniConverter media converters support fixed-fibre connectors and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fibre types, distances and wavelengths. They support multimode and single-mode dual fibre; and single-mode single-fibre, in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

The compact standalone OmniConverter media converters can be table top mounted, wall mounted, or DIN-rail mounted using an optional DIN-rail mounting kit. They can also be mounted on a 1U 19” rack-mount shelf. They are available with DC input power via terminal connectors or external 100 to 240V AC power adapters.

Benefits Include

  • Power over Ethernet injector/source
  • 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X fibre media converter
  • Supports frame sizes up to 10,240 bytes
  • The GPoE/S supports IEEE 802.3af PoE on one or two RJ-45 copper ports
  • The GPoE+/S supports IEEE 802.3at PoE+ on one or two RJ-45 copper ports
  • The GHPoE/S supports 60W PoE on one or two RJ-45 copper ports
  • Multiple port configurations:
    • 2 Port Device: 1 Fibre + 1 RJ-45
    • 3 Port Device: 2 Fibre + 1 RJ-45
    • 3 Port Device: 1 Fibre + 2 RJ-45
    • 4 Port Device: 2 Fibre + 2 RJ-45
  • Supports 1000BASE-X fixed-fibre and 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-X SFP transceivers
  • Redundant protected fibre link option (using dual SFP transceivers)
  • Compatible with legacy pre-IEEE standard powered devices
  • Configurable PoE power reset
  • Available in AC and DC models
  • Integrated wall mount brackets
  • Commercial (0º to 50ºC), wide (-40º to 60ºC) and extended (-40º to 75ºC) operating temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

Application Examples

Security and Wireless

In this application example, PoE and PoE+ IP surveillance cameras and Wireless Access Points are installed throughout a large facility. A Network switch with fibre ports is used to distribute a fibre link from a control room to a OmniConverter media converter with dual fibre ports. The second fibre port on the OmniConverter is used to daisy-chain the fibre to the next location, where an OmniConverter media converter with one fibre port terminates the fibre.

The OmniConverter media converters provide Power over Ethernet (PoE) over UTP cables to an IP camera and Wireless Access Point at each location, each of which can be located up to 100m from the media converter.

For PoE+ and 60W PoE devices, such as cameras with heaters/blowers or pan/tilt/zoom motors, the GHPoE/S can be used for devices that require up to 60W, and the GPoE+/S can be used for devices that require up to 25.5W.

OmniConverter GPoE/S, GPoE+/S and GHPoE/S Application Example 1

Fibre-to-the-Desk

In this application example, a fibre-to-the-desk network is deployed to leverage the security and distance benefits of fibre.

In the main data closet, iConverter, miConverter or FlexPoint media converters can be installed in high-density rack-mount chassis to provide reliable and cost-effective fibre distribution from existing copper network equipment.

Fibre optic cables run to each office, where they are terminated by OmniConverter media converters. The OmniConverter media converters convert fibre to copper and, provide data and power to desktop devices such as IP phones and video conferencing equipment. They automatically disable PoE power to non-PoE desktop devices such as PCs and laptops.ps.

OmniConverter GPoE/S, GPoE+/S and GHPoE/S Application Example 2

Protel Solutions.co.uk - Download the Datasheet

 

 

 

Contact Protel Solutions about this product

Please enter your contact details below with a brief outline of how we may be able to support you. One of our Engineers with then contact you to discuss your requirement further.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Phone number

Website

Your Message

captcha

Phone: + 44 (0)1983 450018