Omnitron iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX

iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUXThe iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX multiplexes up to four T1/E1s and an optional 10/100 Ethernet onto a fibre optic transport link. The unmanaged T1/E1 Multiplexer provides an easy-to-use and cost-effective multi-service solution for providing TDM and Ethernet connectivity.

The iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUXes operate in a back-to-back configuration, with one multiplexer at each end of the fibre link. The 4xT1/E1 MUX transports services from legacy TDM equipment across long distances that exceed the reach or capacity of copper. This includes applications such as T1/E1 extension, mobile backhaul and building-to-building PBX connectivity, making it ideal for Enterprise, Telecom and Utility industries.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX supports Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling adaptability to different fibre types and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to increase the bandwidth capacity of fibre infrastructure.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX fixed fibre models support multimode and single-mode dual fibre with ST, SC and LC connectors; and single-mode single-fibre with SC connectors.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX supports standard T1, E1 and Primary Rate Interface (PRI), voice or data. The MUX also supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes. DIP-switches provide easy configuration of the T1/E1 line codes and line build-out.

The copper interfaces feature four RJ-48 connectors for balanced T1/E1 applications. An optional adapter cable is available to convert each RJ-48 interface to a BNC interface for unbalanced E1 transport applications.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX features user-selectable local loop-back on both the copper and fibre ports, remote fibre loop-back and circuit test modes. This functionality facilitates diagnosis of the remote unit, and minimizes the need for test equipment and support personnel at each end of a link. Alarm relay and LEDs provide fault notification for loss of power, LOS and AIS.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX is a compact, unmanaged standalone unit available in both AC and DC models. The AC model accepts AC power input ranging from 100VAC to 240VAC, 50/60Hz, while the DC model accepts 18VDC to 60VDC.

Benefits Include

  • Optional 10/100 copper Ethernet service multiplexed with T1/E1 circuits
  • Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers with Optical Statistics for standard or CWDM applications
  • Fixed-fibre connectors support multimode, single-mode dual fibre with ST, SC and LC connectors, and single-mode single-fibre with SC connectors
  • Locally configurable via DIP-switches
  • Supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes
  • Easy configuration of T1/E1 line codes and line build-out
  • Configurable alarm relay contacts for audio/visual fault notification
  • Supports local and remote fibre and copper loop-back modes
  • Commercial (0 to 50º C) and wide (-40 to 60º C) operating temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

Application Examples

Enterprise Application: PBX to PBX Connectivity

In this application, four T1s are extended between two PBXs using an iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX at each end of a fibre link. Multimode or single-mode fibre can be used, and fibre links can be extended up to 120km using single-mode fibre.

iConverter 4xT1/E1MUX Application Example 1

Telecom Application: Mobile Backhaul

In this application, a pair of iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUXes are used to extend up to four T1s from the TDM Network and an Ethernet connection from the IP Network to a Cell Site. The 4xT1/E1 MUX provides a cost effective multi-service platform capable of delivering Ethernet and TDM services over a fibre link. Multimode or single-mode fibre can be used, and fibre links can be extended up to 120km using single-mode fibre.

iConverter 4xT1/E1MUX Application Example 2

Protel Solutions.co.uk - Download the datasheet

Contact Protel Solutions about this product

Please enter your contact details below with a brief outline of how we may be able to support you. One of our Engineers with then contact you to discuss your requirement further.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Phone number

Website

Your Message

captcha

Phone: + 44 (0)1983 450018