Omnitron iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX/M

iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUXThe iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX/M multiplexes up to four T1/E1s and Ethernet onto a fibre optic transport link, and features remote management testing and configuration capabilities.

The iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX/M operates in a back-to-back configuration, with one multiplexer at each end of the fibre transport link. The 4xT1/E1 MUX/M can be used in applications where services from legacy TDM equipment require transport across long distances that exceed the reach or capacity of copper. This includes applications such as T1/E1 extension, mobile backhaul and building-to-building PBX connectivity, making it ideal for Enterprise, Telecom and Utility industries.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX/M supports Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling adaptability to different fibre types and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to increase the bandwidth capacity of fibre infrastructure.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX/M fixed fibre models support multimode and single-mode dual fibre with ST, SC and LC connectors; and single-mode single-fibre with SC connectors.

The copper interfaces feature four RJ-48 connectors for balanced T1/E1 applications. An optional adapter cable is available to convert each RJ-48 interface to a BNC interface for unbalanced E1 transport applications.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX/M supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes. DIP-switches provide easy configuration of the T1/E1 line codes and line build-out.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX/M features user-selectable local loop-back on both the copper and fibre ports, remote fibre loop-back and circuit test modes. These functions facilitate diagnosis of the remote unit, and minimizes the need for test equipment and support personnel at each end of a link. Alarm relay and LEDs provide fault notification for loss of power, LOS and AIS.

Configuration of T1/E1 line codes, line build out, loopbacks and circuit test is accomplished via local serial port, Telnet, SNMP or DIP-switches.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX/M is a compact, managed standalone unit available in both AC and DC models. The AC model accepts AC power input ranging from 100VAC to 240VAC, 50/60Hz, while the DC model accepts 18VDC to 60VDC.

Benefits Include

  • 10/100/1000 copper Ethernet multiplexed with T1/E1 circuits
  • Ethernet port supports 10/100/1000 and Half/Full- Duplex auto-negotiation and MDI/MDIX auto-crossover
  • Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers with Optical Statistics for standard or CWDM applications
  • Fixed-fibre connectors support multimode, single-mode dual fibre with ST, SC and LC connectors, and singlemode single-fibre with SC connectors
  • Supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes
  • Easy configuration of T1/E1 line codes and line buildout
  • Configurable alarm relay contacts for audio/visual fault notification
  • Supports local and remote fibre and copper loop-back modes
  • Remotely-managed configuration and testing enables rapid deployments
  • Management via local serial port, Telnet or SNMP
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook® provides real-time port and module status information, configuration and trap notification
  • Commercial (0 to 50º C) and wide (-40 to 60º C) operating temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

Application Examples

The following application shows an example of the iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX/M used in a hybrid TDM/Ethernet transport network.

A wireless service provider has enhanced their network to support 3G/4G services. The new equipment uses Ethernet for backhaul at the Cell Site, while their existing legacy 2G equipment uses TDM (T1) for backhaul.

At the Base Station Controller (BSC) and Radio Network Controller (RNC), an iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX/M is installed to extend the TDM and IP Networks to the Cell Site. The service provider is able to multiplex up to 4 T1/E1 circuits and one 10/100/1000 Ethernet service on a common fibre link.

The fibre carries the multiplexed traffic to a second iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX/M installed at the Cell Site where the T1/E1 circuits and Ethernet service provides connectivity to the equipment at the site.

iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX/M Application Example

Protel Solutions.co.uk - Download the datasheet

Contact Protel Solutions about this product

Please enter your contact details below with a brief outline of how we may be able to support you. One of our Engineers with then contact you to discuss your requirement further.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Phone number

Website

Your Message

captcha

Phone: + 44 (0)1983 450018