Omnitron iConverter T1/E1 MUX/M

iConverter T1/E1 MUX/MThe iConverter T1/E1 MUX/M multiplexes up to sixteen T1 or E1 circuits and one 10/100/1000 Ethernet service onto a fibre optic transport link, and features remote management testing and configuration capabilities.

The iConverter T1/E1 MUX/M operates in a back-to-back configuration, and can be used in applications such as multiple T1/E1 extension, mobile backhaul and building-to-building PBX connectivity.

The T1/E1 copper interfaces are available in 4, 8, 12 or 16 RJ-48 port configurations for balanced T1/E1 applications. Optional adapter cables are available to convert each RJ-48 interface to a BNC interface for unbalanced E1 transport applications.

Additional hot-swappable 4-Port T1/E1 MUX modules can be installed to increase system capacity up to 16 T1/E1 ports maximum per 1U (1.75 inch) chassis.

The T1/E1 MUX/M is available with fixed-fibre or Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fibre types, distances and wavelengths. The T1/E1 MUX/M supports multimode, single-mode dual fibre and single-mode single-fibre in standard (850nm, 1310nm and 1550nm) and CWDM wavelengths.

The T1/E1 MUX/M features user-selectable local loop-back on both the copper and fibre ports, remote fibre loop-back and circuit test modes. These features facilitate testing of the remote unit, and minimize the need for test equipment and support personnel. Alarm relays and LEDs provide fault notification for loss of power, LOS and AIS.

Configuration of T1/E1 line codes, line build out, loopbacks and circuit test is accomplished via local serial port, Telnet, SNMP, or DIP-switches.

The 1U high iConverter T1/E1 MUX/M chassis can be mounted in a 19-inch or 23-inch rack and features two load-sharing power supplies. It supports hot-swappable universal AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies for power redundancy.

Benefits Include

  • 10/100/1000 copper Ethernet service multiplexed with T1/E1 circuits
  • Fixed fibre transceiver or Small Form Pluggable (SFP), in standard and CWDM wavelengths
  • Supports multimode, single-mode dual fibre and single-mode single-fibre
  • Supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes
  • Easy configuration of T1/E1 line codes and line build-out
  • Configurable alarm relay contacts for audio/visual fault notification
  • Supports local and remote fibre and copper loop-back modes
  • Remotely-managed configuration and testing enables rapid deployment
  • Management via local serial port, Telnet, or SNMP
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook® provides real-time port and module status information, configuration and trap notification
  • Commercial (0 to 50º C ) and wide (-40 to 60º C) operating temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

Application Example

The following application shows an example of the iConverter T1/E1 MUX/M used in a hybrid TDM/Ethernet transport network.

A wireless service provider has enhanced their network to support 3G/4G services. The new equipment uses Ethernet for backhaul at the Cell Site, while their existing legacy 2G equipment uses TDM (T1) for backhaul.

At the Base Station Controller (BSC) and Radio Network Controller (RNC), a iConverter T1/E1 MUX/M is installed to extend the TDM and IP Networks to the Cell Site. The service provider is able to multiplex up to 16 T1/E1 circuits and one 10/100/1000 Ethernet service on a common fibre link.

The fibre carries the multiplexed traffic to a second iConverter T1/E1 MUX/M installed at the Cell Site where the T1/E1 circuits and Ethernet service provides connectivity to the equipment at the site.

iConverter T1/E1 MUX/M Application Example

 

Protel Solutions.co.uk - Download the datasheet

Contact Protel Solutions about this product

Please enter your contact details below with a brief outline of how we may be able to support you. One of our Engineers with then contact you to discuss your requirement further.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Phone number

Website

Your Message

captcha

Phone: + 44 (0)1983 450018