The miConverter 10/100 PoE/D is a revolutionary fibre extension device allowing conversion between PoE switches to fibre optics. This is an ideal solution for network expansion in limited power environments.

The miConverter 10/100 PoE/D features fixed fibre connectors and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers. SC and ST fixed fibre connectors support multimode, single-mode, and single-mode single-fibre. 100BASE-X SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fibre types and wavelengths, including Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) wavelengths to increase the bandwidth capacity of fibre infrastructure.

Fibre to the Premises

In the application example shown below, the miConverter 10/100 PoE/D provides outdoor media conversion for an FTTx service without an outdoor power source.

A Service Provider deploys the miConverter 10/100 PoE/D in a NEMA enclosure on the outside wall of a customer premises for fibre to copper conversion that provides connectivity to the indoor demarcation router.

The miConverter 10/100 PoE/D is powered by a midspan located inside the customer premises. This enables fast and simple installation of the media converter, and does not require electricians or permits.

 

miConverter 10/100 PoE/D Application Example 1

Fibre Distance Extension with PoE

PoE switches are used to provide data and power via copper UTP cabling to Powered Devices (PDs) such as VoIP phones, Wi-Fi Access Points and IP cameras. When the distance to the PD exceeds the 100 meter distance limitation of UTP cable, fibre can be deployed to extend the distance to PDs in remote locations.

The application example below shows how miConverter 10/100 PoE/D converters are deployed to enable plug-and-play fibre connectivity from PoE switches.

The miConverter 10/100 PoE/D is powered by a UTP patch cable and converts the copper to fibre to connect to a remote PoE IP camera. At the remote end of the fibre run, an OmniConverter PoE power-sourcing media converter converts the fibre back to copper and injects PoE (up to 60W) to power the IP camera. The OmniConverter is powered by AC power and injects up to 60W PoE.

 

miConverter 10/100 PoE/D Application Example 2

 

 

Click Here for More Information